Saturday, March 30, 2013

Dancer

It's the start of a three day weekend for me and I have plans to do nothing!  Yes, I know... I'm not sure how much that will happen but I'm sure going to try, again, tomorrow.  Today I've managed a little gardening, cleaning the house, laundry, reading and some craft time.  So much for my resolve to do nothing!  LOL


This is a quick project I've put together using an image I had colored before but the project it was previously attached to was accidentally destroyed and I couldn't toss the whole thing away and decided to save the girl for another day.  So today... this is Dance from Some Odd Girl and she's featured on a a whole new project!
 

The background paper is Market from My Minds Eye and the chipboard corners are from Make it Crafty.  The paper kinda says it all so I added some lace and the corners but left everything else to shine.  This was one of those fast projects that came together well and I hope you like it for today's inspiration.  Thanks for coming by and hope ya'll have fun plans for the weekend!

Friday, March 29, 2013

NEWS - Winners

FOR THE LATEST INSPIRATION, 
CLICK HERE TO GO TO THE MAIN SITE.

Welcome back for some more News!  Unfortunately, my schooling is getting more demanding and my time keeps disappearing, however, the good news is these classes will be over in six more weeks!  I'm getting so excited for that to happen - but for now I need to stay calm and keep grinding on the stone.  LOL  With that said, I'm going to suspend the freebies and blog candy for a little time.  However you'll want to keep your badges on the sidebar and I'll update them with inspirational badges until I pick up the prizes again.

Before that all happens...  I'm sure you're curious to know who the winner was of the last prize?!  I also have two unclaimed prizes and those winners are listed one more time below before new winners are selected.  Here they are...

The winner of la Jeune Fille à l'Eventail rubber stamps is ...

"I absolutely love it that your blog candy badge automatically changes on my blog. I just love that. I love having you in my mail box and face book. Have I missed any place :) This digi is so awesome, She just radiates that she is something special. I love her. Thank you for a chance to win her. And thank you for all the inspiration you are to me. Hugs, Cathy K"

Winner of the Diamond Diecuts is... Penny
 Winner of Nutmeg and Licorice is ... KraftyKoolKat

Congratulations Ladies!  You've won these items and also have a change to be a Challenge Guest at Little Miss Muffet Stamps!  Send me an email and I'll get the prizes out to you and work out the details for being a Challenge guest.  Thank you to everyone else for participating! ;D  


If you would like to post the NEWS Badge on your sidebar then it is a great tool to be notified of any updates.  Sounds impossible?  Na, it's simple and similar to the way I do the Little Miss Muffet NEWS Badge which has worked great!  Here is the code and details on this badge... 


NOTE: This is important ... make sure you use the code above when grabbing the blinkie as it's the only way it will be will update automatically. Once it's on your blog, the blinkie will change automatically when I make updates and you'll get to see the latest news right from your sidebar!  It's a great way to get alerted and be up to date!!  :D

I think that about sums it up and thank you for stopping by!  *Hugs
(34c,1093fs,764lmmc,139link,161fb)

Dylan and Sam Fishing

Welcome to the Make it Crafty Spring Blog Hop!  Today a bunch of MiC gals are getting together and sharing some spring fever creations for you and you can get the list of everyone HERE!  Plus EACH blog will draw a random winner from their comments on Tuesday and the winner will win a free surprise 'Spring Themed' digi stamp not yet released!!  How awesome is that?!  And something you don't want to miss out on!  So here's my project...


I've used the image Sam and Dylan Fishing from Make it Crafty plus a few chipboard embellishments to help finish this project off, including Fancy Ribbon Sliders and N2 Simple Frame.  The N2 Simple Frame actually coordinates with Whimsy diecuts and labels which all together make quick fancy labels.  I used one of the Fancy Ribbon Slider and cut it in half so I could use it as sort of a tag.


The papers are Shine On from BasicGrey which provided a nice bright color pallet.  Around where I live, things are either brown and dead or green and vibrant - so unfortunately this isn't any other season.  So spring to me, means lots of flowers, green grass and bright colors!  I was even able to spend an hour outside gardening this even too - it was great!  Anyway, here's a close up of Dylan and Sam Fishing...


What does spring mean to you?  Or what are your favorite spring colors, activities or whatnot?  Leave a comment below for a chance to win a free surprise 'Spring Themed' digi stamp from Make it Crafty which as not yet been released!  Thanks for dropping by today and I hope you have a great Easter weekend.  :D

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Celeste Amberglow Farmin' Apples

Welcome back for a little inspiration today using a Little Miss Muffet Stamp.  We have such a huge release next week that we're taking a relaxing break today and showing off anything we want.  :D  So be sure to check out the LMMS Challenge Blog for all the other fabulous creations and mark us down in your calendars for next week, April 4th, as it's going to be huge!!


For my project today, I've used Celeste Amberglow Farmin' Apples from Little Miss Muffet Stamps and drawn by Pollycraft.  She is such an adorable chickie and I couldn't resit the farm paper pack I found in my stash.  Most of my papers in that stash are 6x6 pads and include anything from K&Company, My Mind's Eye, Crate Paper, Echo Park Paper, Jillybean Soup, BasicGrey, Cosmo Cricket and the list goes on... I'm not picky and just grab anything that appeals to me.  He he he


The chipboard embellishments from Make it Crafty were colored with Prismacolor Pencils to match the paper and also to help the butterflies stand out against the busy paper.  I simply grabbed reds, oranges and yellows and blended them together until it wouldn't take any more!  Here's a close up of Celeste Amberglow with her lovely green apples... an nope, it's not poisonous (that would be red and her evil counterpart).


Thanks for dropping by today and I hoe you've enjoyed this project.  It's been a busy week but I'm looking forward to a fun and relaxing weekend - I just need to get through this day and then school will be out for the weekend (my kids included).  Yeah!  I'm soooo looking forward to a 3-day weekend!!  Have a wonderful time coloring and hope you're weekend is approaching soon too!

Monday, March 25, 2013

Witchy Wanda

This week Make it Crafty's inspiration is all about layers and I have a card that I created with Witchy Wanda which has up to seven layers (if I count everything!).  Yep, remember way back in October last year?!  I had shared a tip about how I colored that image and so now I finally have a project finished!  Yeah, I know, but better late than never and I've been doing really well keeping up with my New Year's resolution... I think I'm down to 20 colored images that I still need to make projects.  I thought I started with a small amount but the more I've been working with my older projects the more I keep finding.  he he he  BUT I'm excited to say all of my MiC images (except for one) has had the honor of making it onto a card or journal page!!  Anyway, long story short... here's Witchy Wanda with "Loads of Layers!"



The papers were part of a Halloween Kit from my local scrapbook store which also included the sticker embellishments.  I searched online for some layout ideas and combined a few to come up with this one.  Then I added the sewing and ribbon elements to finish it off.   Thanks for coming by today and have a great weekend!!